Attorney Gus Kostopoulos
[…] Contact our office today to learn more about how we can help you fight criminal charges for aggravated domestic battery.

Aggravated Domestic Battery

Crimes of domestic violence occur when you cause physical harm to a member of your household or family. Victims of domestic violence can include:

  • Spouse or former spouse;
  • Dating partner;
  • Child;
  • Parent of a child;
  • Roommate or former roommate; and
  • Elderly family member’s caretaker.

You can be charged with aggravated domestic battery, as defined in 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3, if you commit a domestic battery and:

  1. Knowingly and intentionally cause great bodily harm, permanent disability, or disfigurement; or
  2. Strangle your victim.

Strangulation, for the purposes of aggravated domestic battery, means “intentionally impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of an individual by applying pressure on the throat or neck of that individual or by blocking the nose or mouth of that individual.”

The prosecution will be required to establish, beyond a reasonable doubt, that you are guilty of these aggravating factors. They will present any facts, evidence, and/or testimony that supports their claim.