Illinois Self Defense Laws
[…] The only reason you used force, however, was to protect yourself, another person, or property from imminent harm. The argument of self-defense is what is known as an affirmative defense. You admit to engaging in certain behavior, but offer a justification for your actions. For the purposes of self-defense, you must simply prove that using force was necessary to thwart and immediate threat of harm.
Self Defense of a Person in Illinois
The state of Illinois explicitly recognizes your right to use force to protect yourself or another person from danger. Specifically, 720 ILCS 5/7-1 explains that “a person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.”
In order to establish that you acted in self-defense, you must be able to prove:
- You or another person were threatened by another person’s imminent use of unlawful force,
- The use of force was necessary to protect yourself or another person, and