What is Disorderly Conduct in Chicago?
[…] A Chicago man, who recently did just that, has learned this lesson the hard way.

According to reports, the man dropped the large fruit from the roof of a parking deck in Elmhurst and narrowly missed pedestrian walking on the sidewalk below. He has been arrested for disorderly conduct and may face criminal charges for his antics.

Illinois Disorderly Conduct Laws

In Illinois, disorderly conduct laws are in place to protect public safety. While many behaviors can be classified as “disorderly conduct” in Illinois under 720 ILCS 5/26-1, conduct can basically be broken down into three categories: (1) disturbing the peace, (2) making false reports, and (3) intimidating debtors.

Disturbing the Peace

It is a crime to knowingly do “any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace”

Any behavior that is unreasonable and could upset or harm others could potentially be considered disorderly conduct. Examples could include:

  • Yelling or arguing in public
  • Using “fighting words” to provoke a physical fight
  • Playing loud music at an unreasonable hour